Land Pride BB0548
The Land Pride BB0548 is a box blade with no PTO requirement, attaching via Category I 3-point hitch weighing 277 lbs. Verified against every tractor in our database below.
- Type
- Box blade
- Hitch category
- Category I
- Minimum PTO horsepower
- None required
- PTO speed
- No PTO drive
- Working weight
- 277 lb
- Working width
- 48 in
- Sub-compact rated
- Yes
A tractor fits this box blade when its hitch accepts Category I implements, and its three-point lift capacity exceeds the 277 lb working weight with headroom for the load the implement carries. The manufacturer rates this model for sub-compact tractors. Weight and horsepower figures here are read from the manufacturer document linked on the page, not from a retail listing.
How the BB0548 compares
Among the 22 box blades in our database, at 277 lb it is heavier than 0 of the 20 other box blades that publish a weight (the median is 430 lb); at 48 inches wide it is wider than 0 of the other 21 that list a width; it needs no PTO horsepower.
Of the 195 tractors checked, 157 are full matches, 38 are compatible with notes and 0 are ruled out. The median box blade has 157 full-match tractors.
Full matches by brand: Kubota (35), Kioti (22), John Deere (16), Massey Ferguson (16), Mahindra (13) and 9 more brands. The smallest tractor that fits in full is the Kubota BX1880 at 13.7 PTO horsepower, and the largest is the Mahindra 5570 at 61.
Of the 26 sub-compact tractors in the database, 15 are full matches. The maker rates this model for sub-compact tractors.
Within the box blades by width, the next wider box blade is the CountyLine BB5CL at 60 in; it weighs 168 lb more; it fits in full the same number of tractors.
The closest box blades by weight are the King Kutter BB-48 (292 lb), the King Kutter BB-48 XB (295 lb), the Land Pride BB1248 (316 lb).
Compare: King Kutter BB-48 · King Kutter BB-48 XB · Land Pride BB1248
Which tractors fit the Land Pride BB0548
Checked against every tractor in the database, the Land Pride BB0548 is a full match on 157 models, fits 38 with notes, and does not fit 0.
Tractors that fit (157)
Showing 8 of 157, the ones closest to this implement's limits.
- Massey Ferguson GC1725M — 18.5 PTO HP · 661 lbs lift
- Massey Ferguson GC1723E — 18.7 PTO HP · 661 lbs lift
- Massey Ferguson GC1725MB — 18.5 PTO HP · 661 lbs lift
- RK Tractors RK21H — 15.4 PTO HP · 679 lbs lift
- Kubota BX1880 — 13.7 PTO HP · 680 lbs lift
- Kubota BX2380 — 17.7 PTO HP · 680 lbs lift
- Kubota BX2680 — 19.5 PTO HP · 680 lbs lift
- Mahindra eMax 22L — 15.9 PTO HP · 680 lbs lift
Compatible with notes (38)
Showing 8 of 38, the ones closest to this implement's limits.
- Yanmar SA223 — 15.6 PTO HP · 660 lbs lift. This tractor uses a Limited Category I hitch. Pin diameters and lower-link spacing meet the standard Category I specification, so Category I implements mount normally - what is limited is lift height, ground clearance and lift-frame capacity. Check the implement's weight against this tractor's 3-point lift figure, and expect less clearance under the implement when raised.
- TYM T224 — 15.1 PTO HP · 679 lbs lift. The TYM T224 has a Category 1 Narrow hitch. Pin diameters are standard Category 1, so this implement will pin up, but the lower links sit closer together than standard Category 1 spacing. Measure your lower-link spread against this implement's pin spacing before buying - many Category 1 implements fit once the links are adjusted, and some do not.
- Mahindra eMax 20S — 14.2 PTO HP · 680 lbs lift. The Mahindra eMax 20S has a Category 1 Narrow hitch. Pin diameters are standard Category 1, so this implement will pin up, but the lower links sit closer together than standard Category 1 spacing. Measure your lower-link spread against this implement's pin spacing before buying - many Category 1 implements fit once the links are adjusted, and some do not.
- Bobcat CT1025 — 19.4 PTO HP · 700 lbs lift. This tractor uses a Limited Category I hitch. Pin diameters and lower-link spacing meet the standard Category I specification, so Category I implements mount normally - what is limited is lift height, ground clearance and lift-frame capacity. Check the implement's weight against this tractor's 3-point lift figure, and expect less clearance under the implement when raised.
- John Deere 1023E — 14.9 PTO HP · 758 lbs lift. This tractor uses a Limited Category I hitch. Pin diameters and lower-link spacing meet the standard Category I specification, so Category I implements mount normally - what is limited is lift height, ground clearance and lift-frame capacity. Check the implement's weight against this tractor's 3-point lift figure, and expect less clearance under the implement when raised.
- John Deere 1025R — 17.2 PTO HP · 758 lbs lift. This tractor uses a Limited Category I hitch. Pin diameters and lower-link spacing meet the standard Category I specification, so Category I implements mount normally - what is limited is lift height, ground clearance and lift-frame capacity. Check the implement's weight against this tractor's 3-point lift figure, and expect less clearance under the implement when raised.
- New Holland Workmaster 25S — 17.4 PTO HP · 870 lbs lift. This tractor uses a Limited Category I hitch. Pin diameters and lower-link spacing meet the standard Category I specification, so Category I implements mount normally - what is limited is lift height, ground clearance and lift-frame capacity. Check the implement's weight against this tractor's 3-point lift figure, and expect less clearance under the implement when raised.
- John Deere 2025R — 17.2 PTO HP · 915 lbs lift. This tractor uses a Limited Category I hitch. Pin diameters and lower-link spacing meet the standard Category I specification, so Category I implements mount normally - what is limited is lift height, ground clearance and lift-frame capacity. Check the implement's weight against this tractor's 3-point lift figure, and expect less clearance under the implement when raised.
Tractors that do not fit (0)
None. Every tractor in our database is compatible.
Frequently asked questions
What is the minimum PTO horsepower for the Land Pride BB0548?
The Land Pride BB0548 requires 0 PTO HP minimum.
What hitch category does the Land Pride BB0548 use?
The Land Pride BB0548 attaches via Category I 3-point hitch.
How heavy is the Land Pride BB0548?
277 lbs.
Does the Land Pride BB0548 fit a Kubota BX2380?
Verdict: FULL MATCH.
Is the Land Pride BB0548 sub-compact compatible?
Yes. The manufacturer rates this attachment for sub-compact tractor geometry.